The workshop was opened in the evening of May 29 in the Amu-Kashkadarya Irrigation System Basin Authority in Karshi city. Early in the morning (at 5 o’clock) the participants were treated with the Uzbek national meal - pilav. During this business breakfast, Zafar Ruziev, Khokim (governor) of the Kashkadarya province made a brief review of the issues and achievements in the water sector and agriculture.
The welcoming speech of Zafar Ruziev, Khokim of the province, and Shavkat Khamraev,
Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Water Resources
The Kashkadarya province is located in the Southern part of Uzbekistan in the Kashkadarya River Basin on the western side of the Pamir-Alay Mountains. The population is 2,723,900 (2011). The economy of the province is focused on agriculture. The share of agricultural production in Gross Regional Product is over 27.3%. Gross value of agricultural production in the province is UZS 1,329.7 billion ($791.5 million).
Natural and climatic conditions of the region are characterized by higher average annual temperature than in other regions. Long duration of warm season and fertile soil give opportunity to produce warm-season subtropical crops, such as late fine-stapled varieties of cotton, date-plum and sugar cane. Favorable climatic conditions and irrigation system in the Kashkadarya province allow producing from two to three harvests a year.
The Kashkadarya province is the main breadbasket of grain in Uzbekistan, manufacturer of cotton and other agricultural products. This is evident from the fact that the province accounts for 10.2% of total agricultural production in the country, more than 10% of cotton, 11% of grain and 19% of karakul.
The major branches of agricultural production are fine-stapled cotton growing and great and small cattle breeding.
The total area of the province is 2,857,000 ha, of which 1,381,000 ha are pastures. The province has 1 million ha of land, which is suitable for irrigation.
Natural conditions in the province are favorable for growing grapes, stone fruit trees, fig trees and pomegranate. Karshi grapes, especially the “Maska” variety, are famous for their taste. In addition to cotton growing, silkworm breeding is practiced in the province. The province is one of the leaders in karakul sheep raising. Expansion of grazing and increase of maize and alfalfa production contribute to further development of animal breeding.