No. 40 (415) September 2023
The International Conference on Food Security kicked off in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on September 7-8, 2023. The Conference is dedicated to the World Food Day, which is celebrated annually on October 16, the foundation day of the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).
The event was attended by the Head of the Government of Uzbekistan, Abdulla Aripov, ministers of agriculture from a number of European and Asian countries, diplomats –more than 620 foreign guests from 32 countries, as well as representatives of 30 international organizations and financial institutions.
The agenda included analysis of the current state of food security in the world and the Central Asian countries, discussion of specific issues in the agro-industrial sector and their solutions. The key issues included the opening of “green” and express - corridors for suppling quality and affordable food products to the countries and other issues.
The Conference provided an opportunity to review progress towards the Sustainable Development Goal “Zero Hunger”, which includes specific targets to improve food security and nutrition as well as measures to develop sustainable agriculture until 2030.
Ms. Dinara Ziganshina, Director of SIC ICWC, took part in the conference by the invitation of the organizers.
The exhibition "Agrifood Potential of Uzbekistan" and the first Agrifood Investment Forum of Uzbekistan were held as part of the Conference. More than 50 companies from Germany, Italy, Israel, Hungary, the Republic of Korea, Poland, etc. participated in the Forum.