No. 53 (428) October 2023
The conference “Decision support for enhancing water security in Central Asia in the context of climate change” within the framework of the “Green Central Asia” project was held on October 20, 2023. The event was organized jointly with the GFZ German Research Center for Geosciences (GFZ Helmholtz Centre Potsdam) and the “Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agriculture Mechanization Engineers” (TIIAME) National Research University.
The event brought together researchers and experts whose work is closely related to climate and water security in Central Asia, as well as decision-makers.
The main goal of the event was to provide scientific evidence base for decision-making on water and climate risk management, which would be crucial for enhancing water security in the region.
The event was opened by Prof. Bakhodir Mirzaev, Rector of the “Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agriculture Mechanization Engineers” (TIIAME) National Research University, Oliver Bens, Head of Executive Board, Helmholtz Centre Potsdam, German Research Center for Geosciences, Alice Wolken, Deputy Head of Mission of the German Embassy in Tashkent, and Azim Nazarov, First Deputy Minister of Water Management of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Dilorom Faizieva, representative of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan took part in the panel discussion.
Well-known scientists and experts in climate and water security in Central Asia made their reports. Dr. Sherzod Muminov, Deputy Director of SIC ICWC made presentation on "Prospects of water security in Khorezm, Navoi and Samarkand provinces of Uzbekistan".
The participants emphasized the novelty and importance of Dr. Muminov’s research for the water sector of Uzbekistan. It was proposed to:
• organize a series of lectures on "Methodology and assessment of water security in administrative territories of the Republic of Uzbekistan" for students of TIIAME and branches;
• publish the findings of this research in leading international scientific journals;
• contact ADB's working group on water security assessment in the Asia-Pacific region to get possible financial support for continuous monitoring of water security in Uzbekistan as a whole and at administrative province level in particular.
This event will serve as a platform for discussing decisions in water and climate risk management together with decision-makers, parliamentarians and the scientific community.