No. 61 (436) November 2023
On November 13-15, 2023, a three-day workshop titled "Adaptation to Climate Change in Urban and Agricultural Water Supply" was held in Dashoguz city. The workshop was organized within the UNDP projects "Developing the National Adaptation Planning Process in Turkmenistan" and “Conservation and Sustainable Management of Land Resources and High Nature Value Ecosystems in the Aral Sea Basin for Multiple Benefits”, funded by the Green Climate Fund (GCF) and Global Environment Facility (GEF) respectively and implemented in partnership with the Ministry of Environmental Protection of Turkmenistan.
This is another workshop organized in partnership with the Scientific-Information Center of the Interstate Commission for Water Coordination (SIC ICWC) and the Scientific-Information Center of the Interstate Commission on Sustainable Development (SIC ICSD) of IFAS. The event was also held with the support of the Hyakimlik of Dashoguz.
The overall goal of the series of workshops is to build capacities of city and etrap divisions of the Ministry of Environmental Protection, the State Committee of Water Management, and Hyakimliks on the rational use and protection of water resources.
During the workshop, special attention was paid to the topic of climate change impact on water resources on the national and regional levels and the effects of climate change on water supply. The workshop participants discussed water use planning at the farm level, the impact of climate change on the irrigation regime of agricultural crops, the vulnerability of water and agricultural sectors to climate change, the practical application of the IWRM concept based on the example of “Berzen” water management system, etc. Discussions highlighted the relevance of the topics raised, given the geographical vulnerability of the Dashoguz velayat, a region in the basin of the Turkmen Aral Sea caused by climate change.
As part of the workshop, the participants had the opportunity to visit the experimental plots of the Turkmen Agricultural Institute and get acquainted with multimedia programs used in agricultural automation, advanced solutions for agricultural mechanization offered by CLASS company, and the application of GIS technologies in cartography.